Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Don Matheson (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1920-05-31
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Raised: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Date of death: 1999-12-01
Nickname: Mattie
Height: 180 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Football Championship winner (1947), 6x Pacific Coast League winner (1939-40, 1941-42, 1943-44, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1949-50)
Profile Text Last Updated 2019-03-02
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Donald M. Matheson... he was married to wife Madge (they had daughters Dona and Judy)... served in the Navy... he was 79 years old when he passed away in Vancouver on 1 December 1999... as a Pacific Coast League rookie in 1938-39, he worked as Tommy’s Coffee Shoppe (wrote Al Windsor, “he has yet to break a plate”)... a multi-sport athlete, he was inducted to both the Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame and Canada Soccer Hall of Fame... 
 
a one-time Dominion of Canada Football Championship winner (1947) and six-time Pacific Coast League winner (1939-40, 1941-42, 1943-44, 1946-47, 1947-48, 1949-50)... an eight-time all-star selection in a 11-year span from 1942 to 1952... in April 1950, he was presented a Bulova watch for being selected the “most popular player” in the Pacific Coast League... in lacrosse, a Mann Cup winner... 
 
as noted in a Grandview Commerce High School yearbook, he was the soccer team’s “Rock of Gibraltar”... wrote Al Windsor in 1938, “Don Matheson and George Greig are the best one-two bet since Jock Coulter stopped cracking in Dave Turner’s set ups”... wrote Austin Delany in 1948, he was “the artist of the team and one of the best athletes... like similar athletic young men who come out of the ruck every 10 or 15 years, Matheson can play anything and does which includes lacrosse, basketball, baseball, softball, and of course soccer... although not built for the hurly burly of robust soccer, Matheson can handle himself well in the clinches. He is as subtle as they come and a grand playmaker”... as noted in a 1949 all-star program, “known for his playmaking ability”... as noted in a 1950 all-star program, “accepted as one of the best players ever to play in Vancouver; great anticipation and stamina”... wrote the Vancouver Province in 1950, will give a good account of himself anywhere on soccer field; has knack of always being where the play is; one of the best soccer players ever produced in Vancouver”... wrote Austin Delany in 1951, Don “is one of the best athletes ever produced in BC”... as noted in a 1951 all-star program, “a natural footballer; as a halfback covers an amazing amount of ground; has an uncanny gift of anticipation and seems always to be in the right place at the right time”... 
 
.
Year Prize Honour
2019 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer