Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Arthur Woutersz (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1896-08-31
Birthplace: Colombo
Date of death: 1947-03-03
Nickname: Artie
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1919)
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-04-10
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Arthur James Woutersz... he was born in Ceylon when his father was working as a doctor for the East India Trading Company... married Hannah Emmaline Day on 12 December 1918... he was 50 years old when he passed away in Wayne County, MI, USA on 3 March 1947 (he was buried at Forest Lawn Cemetery)... 
 
wrote Tom Watson in the Toronto Telegram on 11 September 1916, Woutersz “is very speedy and centres the ball with great judgment”... wrote historian Colin Jose, he was “an outstanding winger who was first choice for numerous Montréal All Star teams”... as noted in his 1947 obituary, “considered one of the greatest dribblers in the game despite his diminutive stature”... 

For Country

was part of the 1921 All-Canada XI that faced the touring Scottish Star Footballers in an exhibition match in Montréal (an 0:1 loss on 9 July 1921)... noted in the Montréal Gazette of his 1921 performance against the Scottish footballers, he was Canada’s “brilliant member of the forward line”... 

For Club

In CANADA • played for Grand Trunk FC Montréal... won the 1919 Dominion of Canada Championship with Montréal Grand Trunk FC (they won the Connaught Cup Series in Montréal after a two-match final series against Winnipeg Great War Veterans)... won the 1919 Coupe du Québec with Montréal’s Grand Trunk FC at the provincial championship on 4 October 1919... played for CPR Montréal... 
/ in USA • played for Fall River FC (1922-23 with 22 matches played and two goals scored)... played for Boston (1923-24 with 11 matches played and two goals scored)... 
/ in CANADA • played for Carsteel Montréal... 
Year Prize Honour
2017 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1921-07-10 CAN MNT Dan McNeil [1921-07] All-Canada Soccer International 24

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer