Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Dave Turner (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1903-10-11
Birthplace: Edinburgh, SCO
Raised: Edmonton, AB, CAN
Date of death: 1989-04-06
Nickname: Scottie
Height: 173 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: 4x Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1928, 1930, 1931, 1936)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 3
Starts: 3
Goals: 1
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-10-21
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

David Binnie Turner... he was 11 years old when he moved with his family to Edmonton... he was 85 years old when he passed away on 6 April 1989... he and George Graham worked for the T. Eaton Co. (financial office) while they were members of the Eaton-sponsored Toronto Ulster United FC... worked as director of conservation for the British Columbia department of lands and forests... he made $50 a week playing for Fall River in MA, USA... a four-time Dominion Cup winner (1928, 1930, 1931 and 1936)... as noted in 1927 in the Toronto Telegram, Turner’s “clever play in the Ulster forward line last season and his gentlemanly tactics made himself a great favourite with Toronto fans”... wrote Jack Sullivan, Turner was a “tricky forward”... wrote teammate Austin Delany, Turner “was superbly built for his job as an inside forward... he was a tenacious, aggressive, but clean player with a glorious shot in both feet... he was as dazzling on the dribble as any forward”... in 1950, was named Canadian soccer’s “Best in 50 Years” in a poll by The Canadian Press... in 1950, his 1929 team Westminster Royals was named Canadian soccer’s “Best in 50 Years” in a poll by The Canadian Press... in 1955, was part of the inaugural class honoured by Canada’s Sports Hall of Fame...  in 2000, was part of the inaugural class honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame (one of 11 former players)... in 2012, was honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame as one of “Canada Soccer’s Best XI in 50 Years: 1912-1962”... 

For Country

was part of the 1927 Canadian team that toured New Zealand (with matches played in Dunedin, Christchurch, Wellington and Auckland)...

For Club

In CANADA • played for Cumberland... played for St. Andrew’s...  
/ in USA • played for New Bedford Whalers (two matches in 1925-26)... played for Philadelphia Field Club (he scored two goals in eight matches in 1925-26)... 
/ in CANADA • played for Toronto Ulster United FC (1926-27)... played for the Westminster Royals (10 seasons from 1927-28 to 1936-37)... won the 1928 Dominion of Canada Championship with Westminster Royals FC (they won the Connaught Cup Series / Challenge Trophy in Winnipeg after a three-match final series against CNR Montréal)... won the 1930 Dominion of Canada Championship with Westminster Royals FC (they won the Connaught Cup Series / Challenge Trophy in Winnipeg after a three-match final series against CNR Montréal)... won the 1931 Dominion of Canada Championship with Westminster Royals FC (they won the Connaught Cup Series / Challenge Trophy in Winnipeg after a two-match final series against Toronto Scottish FC)... won the 1936 Dominion of Canada Championship with Westminster Royals (they won the Connaught Cup Series / Challenge Trophy in Vancouver after a three-match final series against Winnipeg United Weston FC)... 
Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2000 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
1966 Honoured Athlete / Athlète honoré (Soccer) BC Sports Hall of Fame
1950 Winner The Canadian Press Best in 50 Years Footballers
1950 Honoured Member (Athlete - Soccer) Canada's Sports Hall of Fame
1936 MVP Hero of the Connaught Series
1931 MVP Hero of the Connaught Series
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1927-08-19 CAN MNT Jimmie Adam [1927-07] Canadian tour of New Zealand 23
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1927 CAN MNT 2-0-1 24 3 3 0 270 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 3 3 0 270 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1927-07-23 Auckland, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 1 NZL 23 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-09 Wellington, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 NZL 23 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-02 Christchurch, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 NZL 23 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer