Canada Soccer

Dr. Walter Thomson (CAN)

Date of birth: 1867-01-09
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Date of death: 1932-01-08
Nickname: Watty
School(s): University of Toronto
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-29
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Dr. Walter Proudfoot Thomson... both of his parents were born in Scotland... was married to Janet Carruthers on 30 September 1902 in York (Toronto)... wrote the Newark Press in 1885, he is of “fair complexion and has a beautiful Roman nose with all the attendant characteristics of that type of proboscis“... wrote T.A. Reid, “for several years, the genial Watty was the life and soul of varsity football (at the University of Toronto). As a player, he was nothing less than a miracle of speed, accuracy and artfulness; as a centre forward, he was a model of unselfishness and a phenomenal shot of goal; as a captain, he was an inspiration and an ideal to his men”... 

For Country

was part of a Canadian XI that faced USA in an 1885 exhibition match (a 1:0 win in Newark, NJ, USA on 28 November 1885)... was part of the 1888 Canadian team that toured the United Kingdom, including the XI that faced Scotland in an exhibition match (an 0:4 loss in Glasgow on 18 September 1888)...

For Sport

served as the second president of the Ontario Soccer Association (1902-04), then known as the Ontario Football Association League...

Year Prize Honour
2018 Honoured Athlete / Athlète honoré (Soccer, Hockey, Athletics) University of Toronto Sports Hall of Fame
2010 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1888-11-01 CAN MNT David Forsyth [1888-09] Canadian tour of the United Kingdom 21
1885-12-06 CAN MNT Canada [1885-11] Tour of New Jersey and Newark Cup 18

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer