Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Dickie Stobbart (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1891-12-18
Birthplace: Bedlington, Northumberlan, ENG
Date of death: 1952-11-09
Nickname: Dickey the Lion-hearted
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Team Honours: Dominion of Canada Championship winner (1923, 1928, 1931), Dominion of Canada The People’s Shield winner (1913)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 6
Starts: 6
Goals: 2
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-29
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Richard Paul Stobbart... he was 60 years old when he passed away on 9 November 1952... a three-time Dominion Cup winner (1923, 1928, 1931)... said to have been “deadly in front of goal with head or feet”... as noted in 1924 in an Australia program, Stobbart was “tricky with his feet and possesses a football head”... as noted in 1925 in the Vancouver Sun, “Stobbart is one of the most colourful players that ever laced on a shoe; he is a versatile box of tricks, a fine opportunist and not too much of an individualist. He is small, but this has never been a drawback. He has given his best services to Nanaimo and whether at inside left of left half back and has always been a bulwark”... wrote historian Colin Jose, he was “considered to be one of the finest halfbacks or inside forwards in Canadian soccer history”... in 1950, he was one of 16 footballers shortlisted in a Best in 50 Years poll by The Canadian Press... in 1950, his 1929 team Westminster Royals was named Canadian soccer’s “Best in 50 Years” in a poll by The Canadian Press... in 2012, was honoured by The Soccer Hall of Fame as one of “Canada Soccer’s Best XI in 50 Years: 1912-1962”...

For Country

was part of the 1924 Canadian team that toured Australia and New Zealand (with matches played in Brisbane, Sydney, Newcastle, Adelaide and Auckland)... on that 1924 tour, he was presented a medal by host Australia for being Canada’s most consistent player...

For Club

played in the 1921 Canadian national championship with Ladysmith, but lost the final and Connaught Cup to Toronto Scottish in Toronto, ON... won the 1923 Connaught Cup with the Nanaimo Wanderers at the Dominion of Canada championship in Winnipeg, MB (three-match series over CPR Montréal)... played in the 1925 Dominion of Canada championship with the Nanaimo Wanderers, but lost the final and Connaught Cup to Toronto Ulster United in Winnipeg, MB... won the 1928 Challenge Trophy with the Westminster Royals in the Connaught Cup Series at the Dominion of Canada championship on 2 August 1928 in Winnipeg (3:2 win, 1:2 loss and 6:1 win over CNR Montréal)... played for Vancouver St. Andrews... won the 1931 Challenge Trophy with Westminster Royals at the Canadian national championship in Winnipeg, MB (2:0 and 3:0 wins over Toronto Scottish)... 

For Sport

served as assistant coach for Vancouver St. Andrews when the team won the 1947 Challenge Trophy...

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2002 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
1950 Finalist The Canadian Press Best in 50 Years Footballers
1923 MVP Hero of the Connaught Series
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1924-08-22 CAN MNT Jimmie Adam [1924-06] Canadian tour of Australia and New Zealand 32
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1924 CAN MNT 2-1-3 33 6 6 0 540 2 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 6 6 0 540 2 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1924-07-26 Canberra, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 AUS 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924-07-12 Adelaide, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 1 AUS 32 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1924-06-28 Newcastle, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 AUS 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924-06-23 Canberra, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 4 AUS 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924-06-14 Sydney, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 0 AUS 32 1 90 1 0 0 0 0 0
1924-06-07 Brisbane, AUS Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 3 AUS 32 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer