Canada Soccer

Kyle Porter (CAN)

Connect: @KylePorter19
Date of birth: 1990-01-19
Age 27
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Raised: Mississauga, ON, CAN
Nickname: KP
Height: 183 cm
Active Start: North Mississauga SC
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 7
Starts: 2
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-02-25
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

his dad was born in Montego Bay, JAM while his mother was born in Toronto, ON... his parents bought a house in Mississauga shortly after Kyle was born... he was six years old when he started playing for North Mississauga SC... speaks English and German... grew up participating in soccer, basketball, volleyball, hockey and track/field... enjoys hanging out with friends, watching sports, playing video games... favourites have included Thierry Henry, Theo Walcott, Cesc Fabregas, Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo, FC Barcelona and Arsenal... other favourites have included Vince Carter, Kobe Bryant, LeBron James, Toronto Raptors, Orlando Magic...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2006 with coach Stephen Hart... represented Canada at the 2007 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification Tournament in Jamaica... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Trinidad and Tobago... he was 23 years old when he made his debut for Canada (26 January 2013)... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2015-01-20 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2015-01] Men’s national camp in USA 25
2014-01-22 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2014-01] Men’s national camp in USA USA / D.C. United 24
2013-11-20 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2013-11] Men’s national camp in Europe USA / D.C. United 23
2013-09-11 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2013-09] Men’s national camp in Spain USA / D.C. United 23
2013-07-28 CAN MNT Colin Miller [2013-07] CONCACAF Gold Cup USA / D.C. United 23
2013-01-30 CAN MNT Colin Miller [2013-01] Men's national camp in USA CAN / FC Edmonton 23
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp CAN / FC Edmonton 22
2011-01-22 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-01] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 21
2010-11-18 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2010-11] Men’s U-23 camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 20
2009-03-12 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship Energie Cottbus 19
2009-03-03 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-02] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp Energie Cottbus 19
2009-02-04 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-01] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Energie Cottbus 19
2007-05-06 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-04] CONCACAF Men's Under-17 Tournament 17
2007-02-07 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-02] Copa Chivas 17
2006-09-24 canm17 Stephen Hart [2006-09] Men’s U-17 camp in USA 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 CAN MNT 0-3-4 23 7 2 5 253 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 7 2 5 253 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2009 canm20 1-0-2 19 3 0 3 102 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2007 canm17 1-1-2 17 4 3 1 290 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 7 3 4 392 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-11-19 Celje, SVN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 SVN 23 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-11-15 Olomouc, CZE Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 CZE 23 24 66 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-09-08 Oliva, ESP Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 MTN 23 1 65 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-07-14 Denver, CO, USA CONCACAF Gold Cup CAN MNT 0 : 0 PAN 23 64 26 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-07-11 Seattle, WA, USA CONCACAF Gold Cup CAN MNT 0 : 2 MEX 23 62 28 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-01-29 Houston, TX, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 USA 23 92 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-01-26 Tucson, AZ, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 4 DEN 23 68 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-11 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 2 CRC 19 62 28 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-09 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 0 MEX 19 46 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009-03-07 Macoya, TRI CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 1 TRI 19 61 29 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007-05-04 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 2 TRI 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007-05-02 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 2 USA 17 70 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007-04-30 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 0 CRC 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2007-04-28 Kingston, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 3 : 0 JAM 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

Videos

  • [2015] Silverbacks ...

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer