Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Terry Moore (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1958-06-02
Age 60
Birthplace: Moncton, NB, CAN
Raised: Belfast, EIR
Nickname: Mooro
Height: 183 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Centre Back
Team Honours: CONCACAF champion (1985), Soccer Bowl winner (1983)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 11
Starts: 11
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-13
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

he was nine years old when his family moved from Saint John to Belfast...

For Country

he was 25 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (19 June 1983)... finished fifth with Canada at the Los Angeles 1984 Olympic Football Tournament... helped Canada win the 1985 CONCACAF Champions / FIFA World Qualifiers for Mexico 1986... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he did not feature)...

Year Prize Honour
2012 Top 100 Men's Footballers Canada Soccer Centennial Timeline
2005 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1987-05-31 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1987-05] Olympic Qualifying Series 28
1987-05-21 CAN OLY Bob Bearpark [1987-05] Men’s olympic camp 28
1986-06-10 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-06] FIFA World Cup™ Glentoran Belfast 28
1986-05-29 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-05] Men’s international series and camp 27
1986-05-17 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-05] Men’s national camp and preparation matches 27
1986-01-30 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1986-01] Men’s International Friendly match 27
1985-09-15 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-08] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 27
1985-08-15 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-08] Pre-competition camp 27
1985-06-16 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1985-06] 15th President’s Cup 27
1984-08-08 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1984-08] Men’s Olympic Football Tournament 26
1984-05-27 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-05] Men’s International Friendly in Toronto 25
1984-04-19 CAN OLY Tony Waiters [1984-04] Olympic Qualifying 25
1984-03-29 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1984-03] Men’s national camp 25
1983-06-20 CAN MNT Tony Waiters [1983-06] The Challenge Series Tulsa 25
1981-11-22 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-11] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 23
1981-10-27 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-10] Pre-competition camp 23
1981-10-13 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-10] Exhibition and Men’s International Friendly 23
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1986 CAN MNT 0-1-2 28 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1985 CAN MNT 2-2-1 27 5 5 0 450 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CAN MNT 1-0-1 26 2 2 0 -- 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983 CAN MNT 0-0-1 25 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 11 11 0 810 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1987 CAN OLY 1-0-1 29 2 2 0 180 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1984 CAN OLY 2-4-1 26 7 7 0 660 0 0 1 0 0 0
TOTALS 9 9 0 840 0 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1987-05-30 St. Louis, MO, USA Olympic Qualifying CAN OLY 0 : 3 USA 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987-05-23 Saint John, NB, CAN Olympic Qualifying CAN OLY 2 : 0 USA 28 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-05-24 Burnaby, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 ENG 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-05-19 Vancouver, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 3 WAL 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986-01-29 Vancouver, BC, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 PAR 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-09-01 San José, CRC FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 0 : 0 CRC 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-08-25 Tegucigalpa, HON FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 0 HON 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-08-17 Toronto, ON, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 CRC 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-06-09 Kwangju, KOR Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 1 : 6 IRQ 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985-06-02 Seoul, KOR Men's International Tournament CAN MNT 2 : 1 GHA 27 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-08-06 Palo Alto, CA, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 1 : 1 BRA 26 1 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-08-03 Cambridge, MA, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 3 : 1 CMR 26 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0
1984-08-01 Annapolis, MD, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 0 : 1 YUG 26 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-07-30 Cambridge, MA, USA Men's Olympic Football Tournament CAN OLY 1 : 1 IRQ 26 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-05-26 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 ITA 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-18 Victoria, BC, CAN CAN OLY 0 : 0 CRC 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-14 Victoria, BC, CAN CAN OLY 3 : 0 CUB 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-04-01 San José, CRC CAN OLY 0 : 0 CRC 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984-03-28 Port-au-Prince, HAI Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 1 : 0 HAI 25 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1983-06-19 Toronto, ON, CAN Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 2 SCO 25 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer