Canada Soccer

Ben McKendry (CAN)

Current club: CAN / FC Edmonton
Connect: @ben_mckendry
Date of birth: 1993-03-25
Age 24
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Raised: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Ben Mack
School(s): University of New Mexico
Height: 180 cm
Team Honours: Canadian Championship winner (2015)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 1
Starts: 1
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-07-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Ben Millar McKendry... his father Ian was born in Caterton, NZL while his mother Sue was born in Chirstchurch, NZL... he was four years old when he started playing soccer at Grandview Legion... growing up, he briefly lived in New Zealand... grew up competing hockey, baseball and golf... enjoys golf, movies, poker... favourites have included Frank Lampard, Xavi, Iniesta, Zinédine Zidane, Chelsea... other favourites have included Roger Federer, Vancouver Canucks... 
 
said in 2017 ahead of his international debut, “the first people that come to mind are my parents (as) they did a lot of driving while I was growing up; I was also fortunate to be surrounded by lots of good coaches”... 

For Country

he was 17 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Valerio Gazzola... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championships in Mexico... 
 
he was 23 years old when he made his debut for Canada on 22 January 2017... 

 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-01-23 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s international friendly in Bermuda CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 23
2017-01-18 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s national camp in USA CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 23
2016-05-19 canm23 Michael Findlay [2016-05] Men’s U-23 camp and Caribbean tour CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 23
2013-02-27 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2013-02] CONCACAF Men's Under-20 Championship USA / University of New Mexico 19
2013-02-15 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2013-02] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp USA / University of New Mexico 19
2012-07-09 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-07] Men’s U-20 camp in Mexico CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 19
2011-12-16 canm18 Nick Dasovic [2011-12] Men’s U-18 camp in USA Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 18
2011-01-28 canm18 Valério Gazzola [2011-01] Men’s U-18 camp in Costa Rica CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 CAN MNT 1-0-0 24 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 canm20 1-0-0 20 1 0 1 44 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 0 1 44 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-01-22 Devonshire Parish, BER Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 2 BER 23 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-02-22 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 5 : 1 NCA 19 46 44 1 0 0 0 0 0

Videos

  • [2015] Whitecaps FC...
  • [2015] Whitecaps FC...

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer