Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Carmine Marcantonio (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1954-11-21
Age 64
Birthplace: Castel di Sangro, ITA
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Marco
Height: 175 cm
All Positions: Hall of Fame honoured member
Midfielder
Coach
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 2
Starts: 1
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2018-11-24
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

he was 14 years old when his family moved from Italy to Canada in 1968... growing up, favourites included Juventus... 
 
said Marcantonio in 2014, a great memory was “my first professional game at Yankee Stadium and there across from me was Pelé... that was a dream come true”... said Marcantonio in 2015, “I wanted to be a professional footballer since the day I was born”... 

For Country

he was 21 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (24 September 1976)... represented Canada in 1976-77 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Argentina 1978... represented Canada in 1980-81 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Spain 1982...

For Sport

worked as a soccer analyst on television... served as head coach of North York Rockets... 

Year Prize Honour
2014 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1981-10-13 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1981-10] Exhibition and Men’s International Friendly 26
1980-11-02 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 25
1980-10-16 CAN MNT Barrie Clarke [1980-09] Labatt International Series across Canada 25
1976-10-28 CAN MNT Eckhard Krautzun [1976-10] FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers 21
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1980 CAN MNT 1-0-0 26 1 0 1 75 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
1976 CAN MNT 0-1-0 22 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 2 1 1 165 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1980-11-01 Vancouver, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 2 : 1 USA 25 15 75 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976-09-24 Vancouver, BC, CAN FIFA World Cup™ Qualifiers CAN MNT 1 : 1 USA 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer