Canada Soccer

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Ernie Edmunds (CAN)

Canada Soccer Hall of Fame

Date of birth: 1902-10-17
Birthplace: Nanaimo, BC, CAN
Raised: Nanaimo, BC, CAN
Date of death: 1956-10-27
Nickname: Fat
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 4
Starts: 4
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-15
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Ernest Edmunds... he was 54 years old when he passed away at the Vancouver General Hospital on 27 October 1956 (?newspaper clipping said 52 years) (he was buried at Cedar Valley Memorial Gardens)... he married his wife Duane (Bud)... worked for Shell Oil Company of Nanaimo... as noted in 1927 in the Toronto Telegram, Edmunds “is said to be without an equal in (his) position” of fullback... said teammate Neil MacFarlane in 1927, Edmunds “was one of the best fullbacks that ever played with Nanaimo City”... as remembered in his obituary, he “was considered one of the greatest fullbacks in Canadian football”... 

For Country

was part of the 1927 Canadian team that toured New Zealand, with 21 wins in 24 matches over a 10-week span (including four test matches in Dunedin, Christchurch, Wellington and Auckland)...

For Club

In CANADA • played for Nanaimo City FC... reached the 1925 Dominion of Canada Championship final before Nanaimo City FC lost over three games to Toronto Ulster United FC... won the 1926 BC Cup with Nanaimo City FC... he missed the 1927 Connaught Cup Series after being selected to travel for two months with Canada’s national team (his club Nanaimo FC went on to win the Dominion of Canada Championship in August)... played for Vancouver St. Andrew’s... played for Nanaimo City (starting in 1930-31)... won the 1932 BC Cup with Nanaimo City FC... won the 1934 BC Cup with Nanaimo City FC... reached the 1935 Dominion of Canada Championship final before Nanaimo City FC lost in four games to Montréal Aldred Building... 

Year Prize Honour
2017 Honoured Player / Joueur honoré Canada Soccer Hall of Fame
2011 Honoured Member (Pioneer - Soccer) Nanaimo Sports Hall of Fame
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
1927-08-19 CAN MNT Jimmie Adam [1927-07] Canadian tour of New Zealand 24
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
1927 CAN MNT 2-1-1 25 4 4 0 360 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 4 0 360 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
1927-07-23 Auckland, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 1 NZL 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-09 Wellington, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 1 NZL 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-07-02 Christchurch, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 1 NZL 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
1927-06-25 Dunedin, NZL Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 2 : 2 NZL 24 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer