Canada Soccer

Amelia Pietrangelo (CAN)

Current club: GER / FF USV Jena
Date of birth: 1993-07-14
Age 25
Birthplace: Laval, QC, CAN
Raised: Laval, QC, CAN
Nickname: Amy
School(s): Rutgers University
Height: 163 cm
Team Honours: Swiss Nationalliga A winner (2017)
International "A" totals: #CANWNT
Appearances: 6
Starts: 3
Goals: 1
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-09-08
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks Italian, English and French... both of her parents were born in Montréal, QC... she was four years old when she started playing soccer for Monteuil... grew up playing soccer... enjoys video games (rock band), reading... favourites have included Mia Hamm, Totti, Manchester United, Juventus... other favourites have included Canadien Montréal...

For Country

she was 16 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Bryan Rosenfeld... she was 17 years old when she made her debut for Canada (09 December 2010)... won a gold medal with Canada at the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 (she actually missed the championship match because of school commitments at Rutgers University)... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Under-20 Championship in Panama (Canada qualified for Japan 2012)... she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 18 October 2011 in Guadalajara, JA, MEX (Pan American Games… she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 18 October 2011 in Guadalajara, JA, MEX (Pan American Games)… 

Year Prize Honour
2011 Female / Féminin Canadian U-20 Players of the Year
2007 Winner FSQ Female Youth Elite Player
End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-11-29 CAN WNT John Herdman [2017-11] Women’s international in Spain GER / FF USV Jena 24
2012-05-01 CAN WNT John Herdman [2012-04] Women’s residency camp in Vancouver USA / Rutgers University 18
2012-03-12 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-03] CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship USA / Rutgers University 18
2012-02-27 canw20 Andrew Olivieri [2012-02] Pre-tournament U-20 camp USA / Rutgers University 18
2011-12-15 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-12] Women’s national camp USA / Rutgers University 18
2011-10-28 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-10] XVI Pan American Games USA / Rutgers University 18
2011-10-12 CAN WNT John Herdman [2011-10] Women’s national camp USA / Rutgers University 18
2011-06-17 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-05] Women’s national camp Comètes de Laval 17
2011-04-20 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2011-04] Women’s national camp Comètes de Laval 17
2010-12-20 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2010-12] Torneio Internacional Cidade de São Paulo Comètes de Laval 17
2010-12-07 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2010-11] Women’s national camp Comètes de Laval 17
2010-10-11 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2010-10] Women’s national camp Comètes de Laval 17
2010-10-01 CAN WNT Carolina Morace [2010-09] Women’s International Friendly Comètes de Laval 17
2010-07-12 canw18 Carolina Morace [2010-07] Women’s U-18 camp in Alliston Comètes de Laval 16
2010-05-16 canw18 Carolina Morace [2010-05] Women’s U-18 Eastern camp Comètes de Laval 16
2010-01-17 canw17 Bryan Rosenfeld [2010-01] Women’s U-17 camp in Ontario NTC Québec 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2011 CAN WNT 3-1-0 18 4 2 2 181 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
2010 CAN WNT 1-1-0 17 2 1 1 110 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 6 3 3 291 1 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canw20 4-0-0 19 4 2 2 114 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 2 2 114 1 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-03-09 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 6 : 0 PAN 18 67 23 1 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-05 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 1 : 0 MEX 18 90 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-03 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 2 : 0 JAM 18 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-01 Ciudad de Panamá, PAN CONCACAF Women's Under-20 canw20 5 : 0 HAI 18 1 45 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-10-22 Guadalajara, MEX Pan American Games CAN WNT 0 : 0 BRA 18 1 77 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-10-20 Guadalajara, MEX Pan American Games CAN WNT 1 : 0 ARG 18 1 66 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-10-18 Guadalajara, MEX Pan American Games CAN WNT 3 : 1 CRC 18 66 24 1 0 0 0 0 0
2011-05-28 Roma, ITA Women's International Friendly CAN WNT 2 : 0 NED 17 76 14 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-12-15 São Paulo, BRA Women's International Tournament CAN WNT 0 : 0 BRA 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2010-12-09 São Paulo, BRA Women's International Tournament CAN WNT 5 : 0 NED 17 70 20 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer