Canada Soccer

Emily Zurrer

Name: Emily Zurrer (CAN) @emme_z
Height: 177 cm
Birthdate: 1987-07-12
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname(s): Em, Shmems
International "A" totals
Appearances: 82
Starts: 65
Goals: 3

Notes

Emily Jane Zurrer... sports family (volleyball cousin Robbie)... she was four years old when her family moved from Vancouver to Crofton... grew up participating in soccer, karate, baseball, basketball, track.... she was seven years old when she started playing for Cowichan Valley... she was 12 years old when she earned her black belt in karate... hobbies include snowboarding, outdoors, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Gerard Piqué, Diego Forlan, Mario Balotelli... other favourites have included Pavel Bure, Vancouver Canucks.. earned a Bachelor of Science, Advertising, from the University of Illinois in 2009... once took 18 stitches in the head after a collision in a youth international match... in 2013, was one of 28 athletes featured in Sportsnet Magazine’s The Beauty of Sport... in 2013, her and Emily Zurrer started Sweet Ride and Froyo Waffles, a food truck business in British Columbia... served as a brand ambassador for Umbro Canada... ran her first marathon in May 2016 (the Vancouver Marathon)... after her retirement, she was celebrated at half time of the 4 February 2017 Women’s International Friendly match at BC Place (Emily Zurrer, Carmelina Moscato, and Karina LeBlanc)... 
 
said of her 2006 head injury in which she took 18 stitches before the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup, “I wish they had taken pictures before they stitched me up; (Dr. Cathy Campbell) did a layer underneath and a layer over top; I didn’t cry the whole time and I was completely fine; I only got emotional after they brought me to the mirror to show me”... said Emily in 2011 of her many knocks as a defender, “if it is just bleeding, then I can play through things like that”... 
 
CAREER OVERVIEW:
CONCACAF champion in 2010 and Olympic Games bronze medal winner at London 2012... in all, two FIFA Women’s World Cups and two Olympic Football Tournaments... career 82 international "A" appearances from 2004 to 2015 as a centre back... club career in Canada, USA, Germany, and Sweden... reached the USL W-League final with Vancouver Whitecaps in 2010... Big Ten Medal of Honor in Soccer at the University of Illinois in 2009... two FIFA U-20 World Cups (2004 and 2006)... CONCACAF youth champion and tournament MVP in 2004... honoured member of the North Cowichan-Duncan Sports Wall of Fame.

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2003 with coach Lewis Page... won a gold medal at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Canada (Canada also qualified for Thailand 2004)... finished fifth with Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Thailand 2004... won a silver medal at the 2006 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Mexico... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Russia 2006 (she did not feature)... 
 
she was 16 years old when she made her debut for Canada (she played centre back alongside Charmaine Hooper in an 0:1 loss to USA on 3 July 2004)... reached the quarter-final phase with Canada at the Beijing 2008 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... 
 
finished second with Canada at the 2009 Cyprus Women's Cup... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... she was the 25th women's footballer to make her 50th appearance for Canada (22 November 2011)... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... she scored her first international “A” goal for Canada on 2 March 2011 in Larnaka, CYP (Cyprus Cup)… represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... played in a career-high 21 consecutive Canada matches from 2010 to 2011... missed the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 because of club commitments... finished second with Canada at the 2012 Cyprus Women's Cup... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament (she did not feature because of an injury)... 
 
she was the 22nd women's footballer to make her 75th appearance for Canada 18 June 2014)... finished sixth with Canada at the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 (she did not feature)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer