Canada Soccer

Karina LeBlanc

Name: Karina LeBlanc (CAN) @karinaleblanc
Height: 173 cm
Birthdate: 1980-03-30
Birthplace: Atlanta, GA, USA
Nickname(s): KKay
International "A" totals
Appearances: 110
Starts: 101
Goals: 0

Notes

Karina Chenelle LeBlanc... her father was born in DMA while her mother was born in JAM... her parents were living in Roseau, DMA, but Karina was born in Atlanta while her parents were stationed in USA for three weeks as a result of a hurricane in the Caribbean... Karina was eight years old when she moved from Roseau to Maple Ridge... she married her husband in 2016... she was 12 years old when she started playing soccer for Golden Ears Angels... grew up participating in soccer, basketball, field hockey and track... enjoys writing, hanging out with friends, public speaking... favourites have included Gianluigi Buffon, Iker Casillas, Manuel Neuer... 
 
was Canada’s first two-time CONCACAF champion, winning titles in 1998 and 2010... said Karina ahead of her fourth FIFA Women’s World Cup in 2011, “you want to live each moment like it is brand new because every FIFA Women’s World Cup is different”... after her retirement, she was celebrated at half time of the 4 February 2017 Women’s International Friendly match at BC Place (Emily Zurrer, Carmelina Moscato, and Karina LeBlanc)... 
 
has served as an ambassador for UNICEF Canada (starting in 2013)... has participated in We Day (Vancouver 2013 and Vancouver 2014)... spoke at the United Nations General Assembly in the Summer of 2014 (she spoke on the importance of sport and challenging others to their greater purpose)... spoke at Beyond Sport panel at Yankee Stadium in July 2014... attended the Final Match at the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 in Vancouver (she sat next to Prime Minister Stephen Harper during the match)... was a participant at the FIFA Female Leadership Programme in June 2016... 
 
earned a Bachelor of Science, Business Administration and Management, from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln... one of four members of iS4, a group that is dedicated to empowering others through workshops, speaking engagements, team building, and soccer camps...  
 
.

For Country

she was 18 years old when she made her debut for Canada (21 July 1998)... won a gold medal with Canada at the 1998 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1999... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 1999 (she was Canada’s youngest player, but did not feature)... finished fourth with Canada at the XIII Pan American Games Winnipeg 1999... represented Canada at the 2000 Algarve Women's Cup... finished fourth with Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup... 
 
represented Canada at the 2001 Algarve Women's Cup... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2002 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 2003... represented Canada at the 2003 Algarve Women's Cup... finished fourth with Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 2003... finished third with Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament in Costa Rica... 
 
she was the 12th women's footballer to make her 50th appearance for Canada (23 February 2006)... won a bronze medal with Canada at the XV Pan American Games Rio 2007... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup China 2007 (she did not feature)... finished first with Canada at the 2008 Cyprus Women's Cup... finished second with Canada at the 2008 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament (Canada qualified for the Beijing 2008 Olympics)... reached the quarter-final phase with Canada at the Beijing 2008 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... 
 
finished second with Canada at the 2009 Cyprus Women's Cup... she was the 13th women's footballer to make her 75th appearance for Canada (3 March 2010)... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... was the second Canadian to participate in four FIFA Women's World Cups (1999, 2003, 2007, 2011)... won a gold medal with Canada at the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying tournament in Vancouver (Canada qualified for London 2012)... finished second with Canada at the 2012 Cyprus Women's Cup... she was the 10th women's footballer to make her 100th appearance for Canada (24 March 2012)... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... 
 
finished sixth with Canada at the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 (one of three goalkeepers)... was the first Canadian to participate in five FIFA Women's World Cups (1999 through 2015)... left international football as Canada’s all-time leader in appearances by a goalkeeper (110, later surpassed by Erin McLeod)... 

For Sport

served as a goalkeeper coach in Canada Soccer’s women’s national youth program in 2004 (one camp with coach Jens Kraemer)... served as an assistant coach with Rutgers University (2005-2010)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer