Canada Soccer

David Edgar

Name: David Edgar (CAN) @davidedgar141
Height: 193 cm
Birthdate: 1987-05-19
Birthplace: Kitchener, ON, CAN
Nickname(s): Eddy
International "A" totals
Appearances: 42
Starts: 37
Goals: 4

Notes

David Edward Edgar... soccer family (father Eddie)... both of his parents were born in Newcastle, ENG... grew up participating in soccer, hockey, running... he was three years old when he started playing soccer for Kitchener Minor SA... he moved from Kitchener to Newscastle to live with his grandmother so that he could concentrate on playing football... favourites have included Alan Shearer, David Beckham... growing up, “what really stands out for me was going over to England in 1992 and watching Newcastle United play at old St. James Park. I got to meet the players and get my picture taken with them”... with Kitchener SC, “my favourite moment was going over to play in a tournament in Manchester and London with my U-10 team”... in 2007, he was one of six player ambassadors on Canada’s road to the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007... 
 
as a youth player in 2005, was noted by the FIFA World Youth Championship Technical Study Group (”defensive midfielder with good tactical knowledge, aerial ability and positional sense”)... as a youth player in 2007, was noted by the FIFA U-20 World Cup Technical Study Group (”competitive and aerially dominant central defender, good positional play”)... from the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for being “disciplined, good marking skills”... 
 

For Country

he was 15 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2002 with coach Ray Clark... reached the quarter-final phase with Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup UAE 2003 (he did not feature)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Netherlands 2005... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Canada 2007... represented Canada in 2008 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for South Africa 2010 (he did not feature)... he was 23 years old when he made his debut for Canada (9 February 2011)... was named one of three Canadian alternates before the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup (he did not travel with the team)... represented Canada in 2011-12 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Brazil 2014... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2015 CONCACAF Gold Cup... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer