Canada Soccer

Marco Lapenna (CAN)

Date of birth: 1994-01-11
Age 24
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN
Nickname: Lapennz
Height: 165 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2013-02-17
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

speaks English, French and Italian... both of his parents were born in Montréal, QC... he was three years old when he started playing for Montréal North... grew up playing baseball, hockey and soccer... enjoys movies, video games and music... favourites have included Ronaldinho, Gareth Bale, AC Milan, Internacional... other favourites have included Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Sean Fleming... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Jamaica (Canada qualified for Mexico 2011)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Mexico 2011 (he did not feature)...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-02-27 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2013-02] CONCACAF Men's Under-20 Championship FC Erzgebirge Aue 19
2013-02-15 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2013-02] Men’s U-20 pre-tournament camp FC Erzgebirge Aue 19
2012-11-29 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-11] Men’s U-20 camp in USA and Costa Rica FC Erzgebirge Aue 18
2012-10-16 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-10] Men’s U-20 camp in Spain FC Erzgebirge Aue 18
2011-06-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-06] FIFA U-17 World Cup Mexico 2011 Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-06-14 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-06] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-05-29 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-05] Men’s U-17 camp in USA Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-04-25 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-04] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-02-28 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-02-13 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Académie Impact Montréal 17
2011-01-07 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-01] Men’s U-17 camp in Costa Rica Académie Impact Montréal 16
2010-11-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-11] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Jamaica St-Leonard 16
2010-08-01 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-08] Men’s U-17 camp in Laval St-Leonard 16
2010-05-24 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-05] Men’s U-17 camp & Tournoi International Paul Chillan St-Leonard 16
2010-04-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-04] Men’s U-17 camp in USA St-Leonard 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 canm20 1-0-2 19 3 3 0 270 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2011 canm17 3-0-1 17 4 4 0 387 0 0 0 1 N/A 0
TOTALS 7 7 0 657 0 0 0 1 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-02-26 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 4 USA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-02-22 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 5 : 1 NCA 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-02-18 Puebla, MEX CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 1 : 2 CUB 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-27 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 3 USA 17 1 117 0 0 0 1 0 0
2011-02-25 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 1 : 0 PAN 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-23 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 2 : 0 TRI 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-17 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 8 : 0 BRB 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

CANADA SOCCER IMAGES

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer