Charmaine Hooper

Name: Charmaine Hooper (CAN)
Height: 170 cm
Birthdate: 1968-01-15
Birthplace: Georgetown, GUY
Nickname(s): Chucky
Champion: CONCACAF champion
International "A" totals
Appearances: 125
Starts: 118
Goals: 70

Notes

soccer family (brother Lyndon)... she was eight years old when her family moved to Ottawa, ON, CAN... from USA 2003, was noted by the FIFA Women’s World Cup Technical Study Group (“inspirational leader, commanding in defence, dangerous at set pieces”)... once said teammate Emily Zurrer, Hooper “took command on the field and off the field”... as part of the Canadian Soccer Association’s Centennial Celebration in 2012, was honoured on the All-Time Canada XI women’s team... from Sweden 1995, was noted by the FIFA Women’s World Cup Technical Study Group as one of Canada’s outstanding players... from USA 1999, was noted by the FIFA Women’s World Cup Technical Study Group as one of Canada’s outstanding players... 

For Country

she was one of 23 footballers that participated in the first-ever Canadian women’s national camp in July 1986 in Winnipeg... she was 18 years old when she made her debut for Canada (7 July 1986)... won a silver medal with Canada at the 1991 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for China 1991... finished third with Canada at the 1993 CONCACAF Women’s Invitational Tournament... won a silver medal with Canada at the 1994 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Sweden 1995... played in a career-high 29 consecutive Canada matches from 1990 to 1995, at the time a national record (tied by Michelle Ring later that year and then surpassed by Geraldine Donnelly)... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Sweden 1995... won a gold medal with Canada at the 1998 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1999... she was the second women's footballer to make 50 appearances for Canada (10 January 1999)... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 1999... finished fourth with Canada at the 2000 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup... she was the first women's footballer to make 75 appearances for Canada (19 June 2001)... represented Canada at the 2001 Algarve Women's Cup... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2002 CONCACAF Women's Gold Cup / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 2003... represented Canada at the 2003 Algarve Women's Cup... she was the first women's footballer to make 100 appearances for Canada (20 September 2003)... finished fourth with Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 2003... was one of four Canadians that played in 1995, 1999 and 2003 finals (along with Silvana Burtini, Isabelle Morneau, Andrea Neil)... finished third with Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying tournament in Costa Rica... played in 20 consecutive Canada matches from 2003 to 2005... 

For Sport

served as an Honourary Ambassador for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Canada 2002... served on the Organising Committee for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Chile 2008... served on the Technical Study Group at the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Germany 2010... served as a member on the FIFA Football Committee... 

Women's friendly Canada v JPN

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association