Geraldine Donnelly

Name: Geraldine Donnelly (CAN)
Height: 163 cm
Birthdate: 1965-11-30
Birthplace: London, ENG
Nickname(s): Geri
Champion: CONCACAF champion, Jubilee Trophy winner
International "A" totals
Appearances: 68
Starts: 62
Goals: 9

Notes

from Sweden 1995, was noted by the FIFA Women’s World Cup Technical Study Group as one of Canada’s outstanding players... as part of the Canadian Soccer Association’s Centennial Celebration in 2012, was honoured on the All-Time Canada XI women’s team... 

For Country

she was one of 23 footballers that participated in the first-ever Canadian women’s national camp in July 1986 in Winnipeg... she was 20 years old when she made her debut for Canada (9 July 1986)... she scored Canada’s first two international goals on 9 July 1986... represented Canada at the 1988 Women’s International Tournament in China PR... won a silver medal with Canada at the 1991 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for China 1991... finished third with Canada at the 1993 CONCACAF Women’s Invitational Tournament... won a silver medal with Canada at the 1994 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Sweden 1995... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Sweden 1995... she was the first women's footballer to reach 50 appearances for Canada (12 May 1996)... won a gold medal with Canada at the 1998 CONCACAF Women's Championship / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1999... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup USA 1999... she left international football after making 71 appearances for Canada, at the time a national record... 

Canada Soccer Pathway

FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association