Canada Soccer Association

Jay Chapman (CAN)

Current club: CAN / Toronto FC
Connect: @jaychappers
Date of birth: 1994-01-01
Age 23
Birthplace: Brampton, ON, CAN
Raised: Campbellford, ON, CAN
Nickname: Chappy
School(s): Michigan State University
Height: 183 cm
Active Start: Brampton East SC
Team Honours: Canadian Championship winner (2016)
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 1
Starts: 0
Goals: 1
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-01-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Jay Tyler Chapman... speaks English... sports family (golf father Steve)... his father was born in Maidstone, Kent, ENG while his mother was born in Victoria, BC... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for Brampton East SC... grew up competing in soccer, basketball and track... enjoys running, swimming, sports on television, music... favourites have included David Beckham, Steven Gerrard, Manchester United, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Kobe Bryant, Los Angeles Lakers, North Carolina Tar Heels...

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Sean Fleming... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in Jamaica (Canada qualified for Mexico 2011)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Mexico 2011... he was 23 years old when he made his debut with Canada on 22 January 2017... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-01-23 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s international friendly in Bermuda CAN / Toronto FC 23
2017-01-18 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s national camp in USA CAN / Toronto FC 23
2015-10-14 canm23 Benito Floro [2015-10] 2015 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying CAN / Toronto FC 21
2015-09-27 canm23 Benito Floro [2015-09] Pre-tournament camp in Alliston CAN / Toronto FC 21
2011-06-26 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-06] FIFA U-17 World Cup Mexico 2011 Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-06-14 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-06] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-05-29 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-05] Men’s U-17 camp in USA Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-04-25 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-04] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-02-28 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] CONCACAF Men’s Under-17 Championship Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-02-13 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-02] Men’s U-17 pre-tournament camp Toronto FC Academy 17
2011-01-07 canm17 Sean Fleming [2011-01] Men’s U-17 camp in Costa Rica Ajax Strikers 17
2010-11-03 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-11] Men’s U-17 camp in USA and Jamaica Ajax Strikers 16
2010-08-01 canm17 Sean Fleming [2010-08] Men’s U-17 camp in Laval Ajax SC 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 CAN MNT 1-0-0 23 1 0 1 45 1 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 1 0 1 45 1 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2015 canm23 1-0-3 21 4 2 2 232 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
2011 canm17 0-2-1 17 3 2 1 166 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 7 4 3 398 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-01-22 Devonshire Parish, BER Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 2 BER 23 46 45 1 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-13 Sandy, UT, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 2 USA 21 62 28 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-10 Sandy, UT, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 2 MEX 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-03 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 3 : 1 PAN 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2015-10-01 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 USA 21 66 24 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-06-25 Pachuca, MEX FIFA U-17 World Cup canm17 0 : 0 RWA 17 70 20 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-27 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 3 USA 17 1 56 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-02-19 Montego Bay, JAM CONCACAF Men's Under-17 canm17 0 : 0 HON 17 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer