Canada Soccer Association

Kyriakos Selaidopoulos (CAN)

Date of birth: 1978-02-26
Age 39
Birthplace: Montréal, QC, CAN
Raised: Montréal, QC, CAN
Nickname: Kyt
Height: 175 cm
All Positions: Coach
Coaching B Licence
Team Honours: Canada Games winner (1997)
International "A" totals: #CANBEACH
Appearances: 12
Starts: 0
Goals: 4
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2016-09-01
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

soccer family (brothers Sotiris and Nick)... speaks English, French and Greek... his father was born in Pyrgos, Elis, GRE while his mother was born in Kos, GRE... grew up playing soccer and handball... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for Hermes SC... enjoys movies, walks... favourites have included Zinédine Zidnae, Manchester United... other favourites have included Sidney Crosby, Colorado Avalanche... earned his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2015... 

For Country

he represented Canada in 2004 CONCACAF Futsal Qualifiers... finished second with Canada at the 2006 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship (Canada qualified for Rio 2006)... represented Canada at the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup Rio 2006... represented Canada at the 2013 CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-05-12 canBeach Djamel Laarabi [2013-05] CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier 35
2012-01-08 canFutsal Sipho Sibiya [2012-01] Futsal camp in Richmond 33
2009-04-27 canBeach Ross Ongaro [2009-04] Pre-tournament camp 31
2006-11-10 canBeach Ross Ongaro [2006-11] FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 28
2006-09-17 canBeach Carlos De Sousa [2006-09] CONCACAF Beach Soccer World Cup 28
2004-05-23 canFutsal Ross Ongaro [2004-05] CONCACAF Futsal Qualifier 26
2003-12-08 canFutsal Ross Ongaro [2003-12] Futsal Tournament 25

Men's Soccer

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Role
2017-02-27 canBeach Kyt Selaidopoulos [2017-02] CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Head Coach
2016-05-15 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-05] CONCACAF Futsal Qualifiers & Championship Head Coach
2016-05-02 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-05] Pre-tournament Futsal camp Head Coach
2016-04-24 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-04] National camp in Vaughan Head Coach
2016-04-10 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-04] National camp in Oshawa Head Coach
2016-03-20 canFutsal Kyt Selaidopoulos [2016-03] Men’s National Futsal evaluation camp Head Coach
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-05-11 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - TRI 35 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-05-10 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - TRI 35 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-05-10 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - TRI 35 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2013-05-08 Nassau, BAH CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - MEX 35 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-11-09 Rio de Janeiro, BRA FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup canBeach - BRA 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-11-07 Rio de Janeiro, BRA FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup canBeach - ESP 28 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
2006-11-05 Rio de Janeiro, BRA FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup canBeach - FRA 28 n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-11-03 Rio de Janeiro, BRA FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup canBeach - IRN 28 n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-09-16 Playa Jacó, CRC CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - CRC 28 sub n/a 2 0 0 0 0 0
2006-09-15 Punta Leona, CRC CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - JAM 28 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-09-14 Punta Leona, CRC CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - MEX 28 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0
2006-09-13 Punta Leona, CRC CONCACAF Beach Soccer Qualifier canBeach - USA 28 sub n/a 0 0 0 0 0 0

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer