Canada Soccer Association

Callum Irving (CAN)

Current club: CAN / Ottawa Fury FC
Connect: @CallumIrving
Phonetic: KAL-uhm ER-ving
Date of birth: 1993-03-16
Age 24
Birthplace: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Raised: Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nickname: Cally
School(s): University of Kentucky
Height: 183 cm
International "A" totals: #CANMNT
Appearances: 1
Starts: 1
Goals: 0
Assists: 0
Clean Sheets: 0
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-05-02
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Callum Ernest John Irving... speaks English... his father was born in Vancouver, BC while his mother was born in Kelowna, BC... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for Marpole SC... grew up playing soccer... enjoys golf, video games, music, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Joe Hart, Edwin Van Der Sar, Iker Casillas, Manchester United... other favourites have included Vancouver Canucks... 
 
said in 2017 ahead of his international debut, “it starts with your parents: my dad coached me growing up with extra work on the side; my parents were very supportive (as was) coming through Marpole SC in my local community, Vancouver Selects, Whitecaps Residency, and all the way through to college; every step of the way there were always people that were supporting me and making sure that I was heading in the right direction”... 

For Country

he was 17 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Valerio Gazzola... he was 23 years old when he made his debut for Canada on 22 January 2017... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-01-23 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s international friendly in Bermuda CAN / Ottawa Fury FC 23
2017-01-18 CAN MNT Michael Findlay [2017-01] Men’s national camp in USA CAN / Ottawa Fury FC 23
2016-02-06 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2016-02] Men’s national camp USA / University of Kentucky 22
2013-01-30 Colin Miller [2013-01] Men's national camp in USA 19
2012-11-29 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-11] Men’s U-20 camp in USA and Costa Rica CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 19
2012-07-09 canm20 Nick Dasovic [2012-07] Men’s U-20 camp in Mexico CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC Residency 19
2011-01-28 canm18 Valério Gazzola [2011-01] Men’s U-18 camp in Costa Rica CAN / Vancouver Whitecaps FC 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2017 CAN MNT 1-0-0 24 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 1 0
TOTALS 1 1 0 45 0 0 0 0 1 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2017-01-22 Devonshire Parish, BER Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 4 : 2 BER 23 1 45 0 0 0 0 1 0

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer