Canada Soccer Association

Andrés Fresenga (CAN)

Current club: URU / Cerro Largo FC
Connect: @fresenga13
Date of birth: 1992-10-13
Age 24
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Dre, Frese, Cana
Height: 180 cm
Profile Text Last Updated 2017-06-09
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Andres Matias Fresenga... speaks Spanish and English... both of his parents were born in Pando, Canelones, URU... he was four years old when he started playing soccer for Argentina in Toronto... grew up playing soccer, basketball and football... enjoys movies, reading, hanging out with friends and family... favourites have included Paolo Montero, Juventus... other favourites have included Mike Tyson, LeBron James, Reggie Bush, Boston Celtics, Miami Heat, Toronto Maple Leafs...

For Country

he was 18 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2011 with coach Valerio Gazzola... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament...

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2017-06-14 CAN MNT Octavio Zambrano [2017-06] Men’s international match in Montréal URU / Cerro Largo FC 24
2014-01-22 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2014-01] Men’s national camp in USA CAN / Ottawa Fury FC 21
2013-09-11 CAN MNT Benito Floro [2013-09] Men’s national camp in Spain URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 20
2013-01-30 CAN MNT Colin Miller [2013-01] Men's national camp in USA URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 20
2012-04-03 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifier URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 19
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 19
2011-04-10 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 18
2011-03-26 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] Men’s U-20 camp in USA URU / Racing Club de Montevideo 18
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canm23 1-0-1 20 2 2 0 135 0 0 2 0 N/A 0
2011 canm20 1-0-1 19 2 2 0 99 0 0 0 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 4 4 0 234 0 0 2 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-03-31 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 MEX 19 1 67 0 0 1 0 0 0
2012-03-24 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 0 USA 19 1 68 0 0 1 0 0 0
2011-04-01 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 CRC 18 1 19 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-03-28 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 2 : 1 GLP 18 1 80 0 0 0 0 0 0

Flickr

View All

Proud partners of Canada Soccer