Canada Soccer Association

Desiree Scott

Name: Desiree Scott (CAN) @MsDScott11
Height: 154 cm
Birthdate: 1987-07-31
Birthplace: Winnipeg, MB, CAN
Nickname(s): Destroyer
Champion: 2012 Olympic Bronze Medallist, CONCACAF champion
International "A" totals
Appearances: 89
Starts: 58
Goals: 0

Notes

Desiree Rose Marie Scott... her father was born in Kingston, JAM while her mother was born in Winnipeg, MB... grew up participating in soccer, volleyball, track and basketball... she was eight years old when she started playing for Maples Cougars... enjoys singing, dancing... favourites have included Lionel Messi, Thierry Henry, FC Barcelona... other favourites have included Dwyane Wade, Usain Bolt, Boston Celtics... one of several players that had a cameo appearance in the “Colouful Canada” video that was produced to help unveil the FIFA Women’s World Cup Canada 2015 Official Emblem on 14 December 2012... earned her certification as a zumba instructor in 2014... 

For Country

she was 15 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2003 with coach Bryan Rosenfeld... won a silver medal at the 2006 CONCACAF Women's Under-20 Championship in Mexico... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup Russia 2006... she was 22 years old when she made her debut for Canada (24 February 2010)... finished first with Canada at the 2010 Cyprus Women's Cup... won a gold medal with Canada at the 2010 CONCACAF championship / FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2011... finished first with Canada at the 2011 Cyprus Women's Cup... represented Canada at the FIFA Women's World Cup Germany 2011... won a gold medal with Canada at the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011... won a silver medal with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying tournament in Vancouver... finished second with Canada at the 2012 Cyprus Women's Cup... her and Marie-Eve Nault were the 27th and 28th women's footballers to make their 50th appearance for Canada (31 July 2012)... won an Olympic bronze medal with Canada at the London 2012 Women's Olympic Football Tournament... she played in a career-high 49 consecutive Canada matches in 2011-14 (through 11 January 2015)... 

Pride & Joy campaign

Canada Soccer Pathway

FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015

Proud partners of Canada Soccer