Canada Soccer Association

Colin Miller

Name: Colin Miller (CAN)
Hall of fame: 1
Height: 170 cm
Birthdate: 1964-10-04
Birthplace: Lanark, SCO
Nickname(s): Spike
International "A" totals
Appearances: 60
Starts: 58
Goals: 5

Notes

he was 10 years old when his family moved to Vancouver... earned his UEFA Coaching B Licence... earned his UEFA Coaching A Licence... granted his Canada Soccer Coaching B Licence in 2002 and earned his Canada Soccer Coaching A Licence in 2003... 

For Club

played for the Toronto Blizzard... played for the Glasgow Rangers... played for the Doncaster Rovers... played for the Hamilton Steelers... played for the Hamilton Academical... played for St. Johnstone... played for Heart of Midlothian... played for Dunfermline... played for Ayr United... played for Hamilton Academical...

For Country

represented Canada at the 1982 CONCACAF Youth Tournament in Guatemala...  he was 18 years old when he made his debut for Canada at the national A level (19 June 1983)... represented Canada at the 1986 FIFA World Cup in Mexico (he did not feature)... represented Canada in 1988 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Italy 1990... finished first with Canada at the 1990 Corona Three Nations Cup... represented Canada at the 1991 CONCACAF Gold Cup... played in a 10 consecutive Canada matches in 1992... represented Canada at the 1993 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 1992-93 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for USA 1994 (Canada was eliminated in an inter-zone playoff against Australia)... played in a career-high 11 consecutive Canada matches from 1993 to 1995... he was the eighth footballer to make his 50th appearance for Canada (13 October 1996)... represented Canada at the 1996 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 1996-97 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for France 1998...

For Sport

served as player-coach for Hamilton Academical... was a youth coach with Abbotsford SA (USL PDL Abbotsford Rangers)... served as Derby County assistant coach (starting in 2007-08)... served as head coach of University of Fraser Valley women’s soccer... served as coach and director at Victoria Highlanders... served as head coach of FC Edmonton... 
 
served as a coach with Canada Soccer’s men’s national youth program in 2001 (with coach Derek Possee)... served as a coach in Canada Soccer’s men’s national program from 2003 to 2005... served on Canada’s coaching staff at the 2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup... served as Canada’s head coach on an interim basis in 2003 in 2004... served as a coach in Canada Soccer’s women’s program in 2006 (with coach Even Pellerud)... served as a coach in Canada Soccer’s women’s national program in 2012 (with coach John Herdman)... served as Canada’s head coach on an interim basis for one project in January 2013 (before start of 2013 NASL season with FC Edmonton)... 

Proud partners of Canada Soccer