Julian de Guzman

Name: Julian de Guzman (CAN)
Height: 170 cm
Birthdate: 1981-03-25
Birthplace: Scarborough, ON, CAN
Nickname(s): Jules
Champion: Canadian Championship winner
International "A" totals
Appearances: 70
Starts: 66
Goals: 4

Notes

speaks English, French and Spanish... soccer family (brother Jonathan)... his father was born in San Jose, Philippines while his mother was born in St. Catharines, Jamaica... he was five years old when he started playing soccer at Wexford... grew up playing soccer and basketball... enjoys listening to music... favourites have included Claude Makelele, Clarence Seedorf... as a youth player in 2001, was noted by the FIFA World Youth Championship Technical Study Group as a “tricky striker”... from the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for his “excellent ability and skill to get the ball, (excellent) passing and control and finishing”... from the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for being “skillful, confident in possession; initiates attack and organises midfield defence; excellent passer, always moving and available; hardworing on both defence and attack”... from the 2013 CONCACAF Gold Cup, was noted by the Technical Study Group for having “excellent technique, (an) organiser and team leader”... 

For Country

won Group A with Canada at the 2001 CONCACAF Under-20 Qualification tournament (Canada qualified for Argentina 2001)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 World Cup Argentina 2001... he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada (26 January 2002)... finished third with Canada at the 2002 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2004 CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying tournament in Mexico... represented Canada in 2004 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Germany 2006... reached the semi-final stage with Canada at the 2007 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada in 2008 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for South Africa 2010... represented Canada at the 2009 CONCACAF Gold Cup... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Gold Cup... he was the 22nd footballer to make his 50th appearance for Canada (7 October 2011)... represented Canada in 2011-12 CONCACAF / FIFA World Cup Qualifiers for Brazil 2014...

Canada Soccer Pathway

FIFA Women's World Cup Canada 2015

Proud partners of the Canadian Soccer Association