Canada Soccer Association

Drew Beckie (CAN)

Current club: USA / Carolina RailHawks
Connect: @DrewBeckie
Date of birth: 1990-09-30
Age 25
Birthplace: Regina, SK, CAN
Raised: Regina, SK, CAN & Denver, CO, USA
Nickname: Roots, Becks
School(s): University of Denver
Height: 188 cm
Active Start: Queen City United SC
Last Updated 2016-01-31
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

sports family (basketball father Gary, basketball mother Sheila Brennan, soccer sisters Alysha and Janine)... speaks English, French and Spanish... his father was born in Davidson, SK while his mother was born in Regina, SK... he was four years old when he started playing for Queen City Rangers in Regina... he was seven years old when his family first moved from Regina to Denver... his first club in USA was Real Colorado SC... grew up playing mostly basketball and soccer, but also baseball and hockey, too... enjoys soccer, movies, video games, skiing... favourites have included Steven Gerrard, Nemanja Vidic, Manchester United, Colorado Rapids; previously also John Terry, Cristiano Ronaldo, Chelsea... other favourites have also included Steve Nash, Manu Ginobli, Allen Iverson, Carmelo Anthony, Denver Nuggets, Colorado Avalanche... 

For Country

he was 16 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2007 with coach Stephen Hart... represented Canada at the 2007 CONCACAF Under-17 Qualification Tournament in Jamaica (he did not feature)... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2012-04-03 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifier 21
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp USA / University of Denver 21
2011-03-05 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2011-03] Men’s U-23 camp in USA USA / University of Denver 20
2009-02-04 canm20 Tony Fonseca [2009-01] Men’s U-20 camp in USA Real Colorado 18
2007-05-06 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-04] CONCACAF Men's Under-17 Tournament 16
2007-03-31 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-03] Men’s U-17 camp in Mexico Real Colorado 16
2007-02-07 canm17 Stephen Hart [2007-02] Copa Chivas 16
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canm23 0-2-0 22 0 2 0 180 0 0 1 0 N/A 0
TOTALS 0 2 0 180 0 0 1 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2012-03-26 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 1 CUB 21 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-22 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 SLV 21 1 90 0 0 1 0 0 0

Videos

Flickr

View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer