Canada Soccer Association

Matt Stinson (CAN)

Connect: @stinson15
Date of birth: 1992-09-09
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Stingray, Stins
School(s): Winthrop University
Height: 178 cm
Team Honours: Canadian Championship winner

International "A" totals

Appearances: 1
Starts: 0
Last Updated 2015-11-26
Please help us improve this page >> Contact Us

Notes

Matthew Garrett Stinson... both of his parents were born in Toronto... he was five years old when he started playing for Armour Heights Soccer Association... he was seven years old when he joined North York Heats SC (still part of the AHSA)... grew up playing soccer and hockey... enjoys ping pong, poker, cars... favourites have included Michael Essien, Dwayne De Rosario, Manchester United, Toronto FC...

For Country

he was 17 years old when he made his debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach Valerio Gazzola... represented Canada at the 2011 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship in Guatemala... finished fourth with Canada at the 2012 CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying tournament... he was 20 years old when he made his debut for Canada (29 January 2013)... 

End Date Team Coach National Team Project Club Age
2013-01-30 CAN MNT Colin Miller [2013-01] Men's national camp in USA CAN / Toronto FC 20
2012-04-03 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] CONCACAF Men’s Olympic Qualifier CAN / Toronto FC 19
2012-03-20 canm23 Tony Fonseca [2012-03] Men’s U-23 pre-tournament camp CAN / Toronto FC 19
2011-04-10 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] CONCACAF Men’s Under-20 Championship CAN / Toronto FC 18
2011-03-26 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2011-03] Men’s U-20 camp in USA CAN / Toronto FC 18
2010-12-19 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-12] Men’s U-20 camp in USA USA / Winthrop University 18
2010-08-21 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-08] XXVII Torneo COTIF USA / Winthrop University 17
2010-05-25 canm20 Valério Gazzola [2010-05] Internationale Cor Groenewegan Toernooi Toronto FC Academy 17
(GP = Games Played; GS = Games Started; SU = Games Played as Substitute; Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)

International "A" records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2013 CAN MNT 0-1-0 21 1 0 1 39 0 0 0 0 N/A N/A
TOTALS 1 0 1 39 0 0 0 0 0 0

More International Records

Year Team Record Age GP GS SU Min G A Y R GA CS
2012 canm23 1-2-1 20 4 2 2 225 0 0 0 0 N/A N/A
2011 canm20 0-0-1 19 1 1 0 90 0 0 0 0 N/A N/A
TOTALS 5 3 2 315 0 0 0 0 0 0
(Min. = Minutes; G = Goals; A = Assists; Y = Cautions; R = Ejections; GA = Goals Allowed; CS = Clean Sheets)
Date Location Match CAN RESULT Opponent Age Start Min. G A Y R GA CS
2013-01-29 Houston, TX, USA Men's International Friendly CAN MNT 0 : 0 USA 20 51 39 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-31 Kansas City, KS, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 3 MEX 19 67 23 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-26 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 1 : 1 CUB 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-24 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 2 : 0 USA 19 68 22 0 0 0 0 0 0
2012-03-22 Nashville, TN, USA CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying canm23 0 : 0 SLV 19 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0
2011-04-05 Ciudad Guatemala, GUA CONCACAF Men's Under-20 canm20 0 : 3 MEX 18 1 90 0 0 0 0 0 0

Flickr

View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer