Canada Soccer Association

Rebecca Quinn

Current club: USA / Duke University
Connect: @TheQuinny5
Date of birth: 1995-08-11
Birthplace: Toronto, ON, CAN
Raised: Toronto, ON, CAN
Nickname: Quinny, Becca
School(s): Duke University
Height: 175 cm
All Positions: CB
First Club: North Toronto Soccer Club

International "A" totals

Appearances: 9
Starts: 3


Rebecca Catherine Quinn... speaks English... sports family (rugby father Bill, basketball mother Linda, soccer twin sister Jillian)... her father was born in Toronto while her mother was born in Niagara-on-the-Lake... grew up participating in soccer, hockey, basketball, ski-racing... she was six years old when she started playing soccer at North Toronto... enjoys baking, biking... favourites have included Frank Lampard, Charmaine Hooper, Chelsea FC... other favourites have included Steve Nash, Rajon Rondo, Boston Celtics, Chicago Blackhawks... 

For Country

she was 14 years old when she made her debut in the Canadian youth program in 2010 with coach David Benning... won a silver medal at the 2012 CONCACAF Women's Under-17 Championship in Guatemala (Canada qualified for Azerbaijan 2012)... represented Canada at the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Azerbaijan 2012... she was 18 years old when she made her debut for Canada on 7 March 2014... represented Canada at the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup Canada 2014... finished fourth with Canada at the Pan American Games Toronto 2015... 


View All

Profile Search

Proud partners of Canada Soccer